2026 Nissan Altima: Midsize Sedan With Available All-Wheel Drive
The 2026 Nissan Altima is a 5-seat midsize sedan, and it is one of the few midsize sedans offered with all-wheel drive. It
comes in 2 grades, an SV and an SR above it. Both use the same 2.5-liter 4-cylinder engine, the same automatic with variable
gear ratios, and regular fuel.
Engine: 2.5-liter 4-cylinder on regular fuel, 188 hp in front-wheel drive and 182 hp with all-wheel drive
Fuel economy: 30 mpg combined in front-wheel drive, 28 mpg combined with all-wheel drive
MSRP at launch, all-wheel drive: $29,080 for the SV and $30,480 for the SR, before the $1,245 destination charge.
Front-wheel-drive prices are not printed on this page.
Seating and trunk: 5 seats, 15.4 cu ft of trunk space
Grades and Prices
The Altima lineup is 2 grades wide, the SV below the SR, and in all-wheel-drive form $1,400 separated the 2 at launch.
Grade
MSRP at Launch, All-Wheel Drive
Packages Offered
Best For
SV
$29,080
Special Edition, Premium
The lower of the 2 launch prices, and the Special Edition package, which is offered only here
SR
$30,480
Midnight Edition, Premium
The Midnight Edition package, which is offered only here, for $1,400 more than the SV
Both figures are all-wheel-drive prices: the suggested retail prices Nissan set for the 2026 Altima when the model
year went on sale, with the $1,245 destination charge still to be added. They are real launch prices, and they are
what the grade step is measured against. What a particular Altima sells for is listed with that car in our
new Nissan sedan inventory.
A front-wheel-drive Altima exists, and its price sits with the individual car. Equipment and package contents belong
to a specific car rather than to the model, and they are printed on that car's window sticker. That is the document to
read before you sign, and we will sit down with one alongside you.
What moves between them is the equipment each one carries and the option menu each one opens: Midnight Edition is an
SR package, Special Edition is an SV package, and a Premium package exists for both at different prices.
Packages, Paint and Prices
Options on the Altima come as packages, each one belonging to a single grade, with the paint upgrades priced separately
from all of them.
Package
Grade
Price at Launch
Special Edition
SV
$1,300
Premium
SV
$3,000
Midnight Edition
SR
$2,000
Premium
SR
$3,400
Whether the 2 versions carry the same equipment is a window-sticker question, and the sticker on the car is where it
is answered. Both figures are more than twice the $1,400 that separates the grades themselves, so the package you add
changes the price of an Altima more than the grade you start from does.
Paint Upgrade
Price at Launch
Premium Paint
$450
Two-Tone Paint
$500
Two-Tone Premium Paint
$950
Paint is priced on its own, on top of whatever else is on the car, and it is not tied to a grade the way the packages
are. Which colors those 3 lines cover is listed with the individual car.
Set the packages against the grade prices and there are 6 priced ways to buy a 2026 Altima. Every figure below is a
launch price for the 2026 model year in all-wheel-drive form, before the $1,245 destination charge, and before any
paint upgrade.
Configuration
Grade Price
Package Price
Total at Launch
SV, no package
$29,080
none
$29,080
SV with Special Edition
$29,080
$1,300
$30,380
SR, no package
$30,480
none
$30,480
SV with Premium
$29,080
$3,000
$32,080
SR with Midnight Edition
$30,480
$2,000
$32,480
SR with Premium
$30,480
$3,400
$33,880
Midnight Edition is offered on the SR only and Special Edition on the SV only, so wanting either of those packages
settles the grade as well.
Choosing Between the SV and the SR
The 2 grades are the same car mechanically, so how to choose between them is a question about equipment and about which
packages each grade opens. Every figure in this table is a launch price for the 2026 model year, before the $1,245
destination charge.
If This Is You
Where to Start
Why
Midnight Edition is the package you want
SR
It is offered on the SR only, at $2,000
Special Edition is the package you want
SV
It is offered on the SV only, at $1,300
Premium is the package you want
Either grade
Premium is offered on both, at $3,000 on the SV and $3,400 on the SR. What each one holds is on that car's
window sticker
No package is the draw
SV
It is the lower launch price of the 2, and the $1,400 above it is buying equipment, not capability
Traction matters more than economy
Either grade
Both grades are offered with all-wheel drive, at the launch prices above
Fuel economy matters more than traction
A front-wheel-drive car
30 mpg combined against 28, and 36 on the highway against 33. Ask us which cars on the lot are front-drive
The drivetrain question and the grade question are separate from each other. You are not choosing a package to get
all-wheel drive, and you are not giving up traction by starting from the SV. Settle them one at a time and the
decision stops feeling like a ladder.
If you have narrowed it to 2 cars, reading both window stickers side by side settles what each one actually carries.
Say the word and we will put them in front of you.
What Comes Standard on Every Altima
Most of this car is settled before the grade decision starts, which shortens the list of things you have to weigh.
What It Is
On Every 2026 Altima
Engine
2.5-liter 4-cylinder
Transmission
Automatic with variable gear ratios
Fuel
Regular
Seating
5
Trunk space
15.4 cu ft
Fuel tank
16.19 gallons
Driver assistance
Nissan Safety Shield 360
Overall crash-test rating
5 stars from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration
Basic warranty
36 months or 36,000 miles
Powertrain warranty
60 months or 60,000 miles
Nothing in that table moves with the grade, the package or the price. The driver-assistance suite in particular comes
on both grades, so it is not something you climb the range to reach, and no package charges you for it.
The mechanicals work the same way: one engine, one transmission, regular fuel, whichever grade you buy. So the only
mechanical choice on an Altima is front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive, and the section below sets out what that
choice costs in output, in fuel economy and in miles between fills.
Engine, Drive, Fuel Economy and Range
One engine covers the whole Altima range, and the drivetrain is what changes the output and the fuel economy.
Spec
Front-Wheel Drive
All-Wheel Drive
Engine
2.5-liter 4-cylinder
2.5-liter 4-cylinder
Horsepower
188
182
Torque
180 lb-ft
178 lb-ft
Transmission
Automatic with variable gear ratios
Automatic with variable gear ratios
Fuel
Regular
Regular
City
26 mpg
25 mpg
Highway
36 mpg
33 mpg
Combined
30 mpg
28 mpg
Nissan quotes the peak points for the front-drive engine: 180 lb-ft of torque at 3,600 rpm, with the 188 hp figure
waiting until 6,000. The pulling effort is there well below the point where the engine is working hard, and the
transmission varies its ratios instead of stepping through fixed gears.
What does not change is just as useful. Same engine, regular fuel either way, so all-wheel drive never puts you on a
more expensive grade of gasoline. The whole trade is a little less output, a little less economy, and all 4 wheels
driven instead of 2.
The tank holds 16.19 gallons whichever drivetrain you take. Multiply that by the rated figures and a full tank looks
like this.
On a Full Tank
Front-Wheel Drive
All-Wheel Drive
City driving
about 420 miles
about 405 miles
Highway driving
about 580 miles
about 535 miles
Combined
about 485 miles
about 450 miles
Those are the rated figures multiplied out, so read them as a rough shape, not a promise. Real driving moves every one
of them, and a headwind or a loaded car moves the highway column most.
Size, Seating and Trunk
The Altima is a 5-seat sedan measuring 192.9 inches long, with 15.4 cu ft of trunk space.
Measurement
2026 Altima
Seating
5
Length
192.9 in
Width
72.9 in
Height
56.8 in
Wheelbase
111.2 in
Trunk space
15.4 cu ft
Front head room
39.1 in
Front leg room
43.8 in
Curb weight
3,281 lb
Ground clearance
5.1 in
Turning circle
37.4 ft
In the units a garage is measured in, the Altima is a little over 16 feet long and a little over 6 feet wide, on a
111.2-inch wheelbase. The turning circle is 37.4 feet, worth knowing if you park on one of the older east-side streets
or back into a small garage.
On a sedan the trunk opening is a fixed size, so a long or awkward item can be a different question from a full load.
Bring what you actually carry and we will open the trunk on the lot.
Curb weight is 3,281 lb and ground clearance is 5.1 inches. That last figure comes back further down the page, because
it is the one our local pavement tests hardest.
Safety Equipment and Crash-Test Rating
Nissan Safety Shield 360 is standard on both Altima grades, and the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration rates
the Altima 5 stars overall.
On a lot of cars the driver aids are the reason a shopper climbs a trim ladder they did not otherwise need, and paying
for a higher grade to reach them is an easy way to overspend. On the Altima that route does not exist, because the
suite is already on both grades: nothing in the package list adds it and nothing in the package list withholds it. The
crash-test result belongs to the car rather than to a grade or a package, so an SV and an SR with the same drivetrain
are the same structure with different equipment on it.
All-Wheel Drive in a Central Indiana Winter
All-wheel drive works as insurance in this part of the state, and the reason is that our winters are unpredictable
rather than severe. Two recent seasons show the swing: 5.7 inches of snow across the whole of one, and 31.6 across
another. Nobody signing for a car in the summer knows which of those winters is coming, and that uncertainty, not a
fearsome climate, is the argument for putting traction under a sedan.
Two kinds of drivers tend to land on the all-wheel-drive car here. The first leaves early, on residential streets that
get treated after the main roads do, and wants the car to be dependable on the genuinely bad mornings a winter
produces. The second has been talking themselves into an SUV purely for traction, and an all-wheel-drive sedan answers
that question without moving to a taller vehicle.
Salt, Potholes and What They Cost a Sedan Here
Salt is the other half of winter here, and it does more lasting damage to a car than snow does. Road salt goes down
ahead of a storm and the trucks come back through afterward, on the interstates and on neighborhood streets alike, from
late November into March. A car parked outside on the east side spends about 4 months of the year with salt on it.
The freeze-thaw cycle does the rest. Water gets into a crack, freezes overnight, expands, and takes a piece of road
with it when it melts, and this side of the city carries broken pavement well into spring.
Ground clearance on the Altima is 5.1 inches, which is not a lot of road to work with. A sedan does not ride over a
pothole, it goes through it, and the tires and the alignment absorb what is left. That is a fact about sedans and
about our roads, not a fault in this one. Treat tires and alignment as a running cost here, whichever drivetrain you
pick, because the road takes the same bite out of a front-wheel-drive Altima as an all-wheel-drive one. Get the
alignment checked after a bad spring instead of waiting for the tire wear to tell you.
Warranty Coverage
Nissan covers a new Altima under 4 separate terms, and they do not all end together.
Coverage
How Long It Runs
Basic
36 months or 36,000 miles
Powertrain
60 months or 60,000 miles
Corrosion
60 months
Roadside assistance
36 months
The powertrain term outlasts the basic term by 2 years and 24,000 miles, so the engine, transmission and drivetrain
stay covered past the point where the basic coverage has stopped. Corrosion and roadside assistance are the 2 terms
quoted in months alone, with no mileage figure attached at all, and corrosion is the longer of them at 60 months.
Where the roads are treated as heavily as they are here, a clock that counts calendar time is the sensible way to
measure rust, because rust does not care whether the car was driven.
Buying an Altima at Ed Martin Nissan
We sell these from 802 N. Shadeland Ave, on the east side of Indianapolis and a short run off I-70. Among the Nissan
dealerships around Indianapolis, ours is the closest to Cumberland, New Palestine, McCordsville, Mt. Comfort, Fortville,
Shelbyville and New Castle. For a driver coming in from that side of the map, the daily miles are I-70, US 40 and the
streets that feed them, which is exactly the driving the winter and pavement sections of this page are about.
A lot of our customers are people we have sold a car to before, or people they sent us. Nobody here rushes a decision
that costs this much. You set the pace, and coming back a second time to sit in the car again is a normal thing to do
here.
A test drive settles the things a spec sheet cannot: how the car rides, how it sounds, whether you fit it. The
traction question is a winter one, and the figures above are the way to weigh that in the summer. If you want to try a
particular drivetrain, say so when you arrange an
Altima test drive and we will tell
you what is on the lot.
Individual cars, with their own grades, drivetrains, packages, paint and prices, are listed in the
new Nissan sedans in Indianapolis
inventory. The launch prices on this page show how the grades and packages stand against each other; what a particular
Altima costs is the number listed with that car.
If you would rather have the money side moving before you visit, our
Nissan finance application
can be filled in at home and we take it from there.
Our Nissan specials change from month to month, and whatever is running now sits on our
current new Nissan specials
page.
In all-wheel-drive form the SV launched at $29,080 and the SR at $30,480, both before the $1,245 destination
charge. Those are all-wheel-drive figures, and this page does not show a front-wheel-drive price: a front-drive
car carries its own price, so ask and we will quote the one you are looking at. Each car on the lot is priced
individually in the
new Nissan sedan listings,
and the deals running now are on our
new Nissan specials page.
Yes, and that is unusual for a midsize sedan. Both grades are offered with all-wheel drive, at the launch prices
above, so you do not have to move up a grade to get it. Front-wheel drive is offered too, and which cars on the
lot are front-drive is a question we can answer for you.
Equipment and the option menu, not the car underneath. What differs is which packages each one opens: Midnight
Edition is offered on the SR at $2,000, Special Edition on the SV at $1,300, and Premium is offered on both, at
$3,000 on the SV and $3,400 on the SR. The equipment each grade carries as standard is printed on the window
sticker of the individual car, so the way to settle it is to read the 2 stickers next to each other. We will do
that with you.
Power, fuel economy and traction. Front-wheel drive gives you 188 hp, 180 lb-ft and ratings of 26 mpg city, 36
highway and 30 combined. All-wheel drive gives you 182 hp, 178 lb-ft and ratings of 25 mpg city, 33 highway and
28 combined. So the all-wheel-drive car is 6 hp down, 3 mpg down on the highway and 2 mpg down combined, and in
exchange it drives all 4 wheels. The engine, the transmission and the body are otherwise the same car.
No. The 2.5-liter engine runs on regular whether the car is front-drive or all-wheel drive, so neither
drivetrain puts you on a more expensive grade of fuel.
On the SV, Special Edition at $1,300 and Premium at $3,000 when the 2026 cars went on sale. On the SR, Midnight
Edition at $2,000 and Premium at $3,400. Paint is priced separately at $450 for Premium Paint, $500 for Two-Tone
Paint and $950 for Two-Tone Premium Paint, all at launch. What each package includes is printed on the window
sticker of the individual car, and we will go through it with you.
Nissan covers the whole car for 3 years or 36,000 miles, then keeps covering the engine, transmission and
drivetrain for 5 years or 60,000 miles. Rust-through protection also runs 5 years and roadside assistance 3, and
neither of those is capped by mileage.
It depends on how much certainty you want about winter. Snowfall here swings hard from year to year, with 5.7
inches across one recent season and 31.6 across another, so all-wheel drive works as insurance rather than as a
necessity. What it costs you against the front-wheel-drive car is 6 hp, 2 mpg combined and roughly 35 miles of
range from a full tank. If you leave early on untreated streets, or you have talked yourself into an SUV purely
for traction, an all-wheel-drive sedan answers that without moving to a taller vehicle. If your driving is
daytime and mostly on treated main roads, the front-wheel-drive car keeps the better fuel numbers.