2026 Nissan LEAF: Up to 303 Miles of Electric Range

The 2026 Nissan LEAF is an all-new electric car rated for up to 303 miles on a charge. It comes in 3 grades, S+, SV+ and Platinum+, and all 3 use the same 160 kW electric motor making 214 hp and 261 lb-ft, the same 75 kWh usable battery and front-wheel drive.

Overhead rear view of a red 2026 Nissan LEAF turning through a city intersection

Range is certified per wheel choice rather than per grade. With 18-inch steel wheels the LEAF is rated 303 miles; on 18-inch alloy wheels, 288 miles; on 19-inch wheels, 259. The S+ launched at $29,990, the SV+ at $34,230 and the Platinum+ at $38,990, each before the $1,545 destination charge.

Nissan has been building electric vehicles for roughly two decades, and this LEAF is a clean-sheet third generation rather than a facelift of the car it replaces.

LEAF at a glance:

  • Range: 259 to 303 miles, set by the wheels rather than the grade
  • Motor: 160 kW electric, 214 hp, 261 lb-ft, front-wheel drive
  • Battery: 75 kWh usable
  • Grades: 3, from the S+ up to the Platinum+, with the same powertrain in each
  • MSRP at launch: $29,990 to $38,990, with destination adding $1,545 on top
  • Battery warranty: 96 months or 100,000 miles
  • Seating and cargo: 5 seats, 20 cu ft
  • Charging: NACS-compatible, using the North American Charging Standard plug

Grades and Launch Prices

Side profile of a turquoise 2026 Nissan LEAF driving past a row of storefronts

The 3 grades span $9,000 at launch and share one powertrain, so the ladder is about equipment rather than performance.

Grade MSRP at Launch Step Up from the Grade Below
S+ $29,990 Entry price
SV+ $34,230 $4,240 over the S+
Platinum+ $38,990 $4,760 over the SV+

MSRP at launch is the suggested retail price Nissan set for the 2026 LEAF when the model year went on sale. It is the figure that shows how the grades stand against each other, not what any single car sells for; destination adds $1,545 and sits outside these figures. Individual prices are listed with each car in our Indianapolis electric vehicle inventory.

Both steps cost about the same, $4,240 and then $4,760, so moving up once and moving up twice cost close to the same each time. Neither step buys more power, a bigger battery or more range: power and battery are fixed across the lineup, and range follows the wheels.

What the steps buy is equipment: the exact equipment on any particular car is printed on its window sticker. That is the one part of this decision a specification page cannot settle for you, so when you visit we will put the stickers of 2 grades side by side and read them through with you.

Range and Efficiency by Wheel Size

Front view of a turquoise 2026 Nissan LEAF driving through a tunnel with its lights on

Range and efficiency on the 2026 LEAF are certified per wheel choice rather than per grade, so 2 LEAFs sitting side by side on our lot can carry ratings 44 miles apart.

Wheels EPA Range Miles Given Up Against the Steel 18s MPGe (City / Highway / Combined) Best For
18-inch steel 303 miles None, this is the benchmark 131 / 111 / 121 The longest stretches between charges
18-inch alloy 288 miles 15 miles 122 / 105 / 114 An alloy wheel with most of the range kept
19-inch 259 miles 44 miles 110 / 96 / 103 Driving that stays local, where the 44 miles matter least

MPGe is the electric equivalent of miles per gallon, so a higher figure means the car travels further on the same amount of energy.

The 19-inch wheels are rated 259 miles against 303 for the steel 18s. That 44-mile gap is the widest difference on this car, and it is 2 smaller steps rather than one: 15 miles from the steel 18s to the alloy 18s at the same diameter, and another 29 miles from the alloy 18s up to the 19s.

Efficiency splits the same way. Combined MPGe runs 121 on the steel 18s, 114 on the alloy 18s and 103 on the 19s. On every wheel choice the city figure is the higher of the 2 driving figures.

None of that makes the 19-inch wheels the wrong choice. Wheels change how a car looks and how it rides, and a driver whose miles stay local may never notice the difference. What matters is knowing which rating belongs to a particular car, so ask us which wheels are on the LEAF you are looking at and we will read you the figure that goes with them.

What Changes Across the Grades, and What Does Not

Close-up of the front wheel and alloy on a grey-blue 2026 Nissan LEAF

Nothing mechanical changes with the grade: every 2026 LEAF carries the same 160 kW motor and the same 75 kWh usable battery, whichever one you buy. Drivetrain, seating, cargo space and charging connector do not change either.

Item Does It Change With the Grade?
Motor output, 214 hp and 261 lb-ft No. Identical on all 3 grades
Battery, 75 kWh usable No. Identical on all 3 grades
Drivetrain No. Front-wheel drive on all 3 grades
Charging connector No. NACS-compatible on all 3 grades
Seating and cargo, 5 seats and 20 cu ft No. Identical on all 3 grades
EPA range and MPGe No. These follow the wheels, 259 to 303 miles
Equipment Yes. This is what the price steps buy
Packages and paint No. Each is priced separately from the grade

Of the 8 lines in that table, only equipment moves with the grade. How much power, how big the battery and which layout drives the car are all settled before you pick a grade.

Motor and Battery

Rear view of a turquoise 2026 Nissan LEAF driving away along a tunnel road

One motor, one battery and one drivetrain cover all 3 grades.

Item Figure
Motor 160 kW electric
Horsepower 214
Torque 261 lb-ft
Battery 75 kWh usable
Drivetrain Front-wheel drive
Charging NACS-compatible

160 kW is the motor's output stated in kilowatts and 214 hp is that same output stated in horsepower; 261 lb-ft is the torque that comes with it. Front-wheel drive is the only layout offered on this car: there is no all-wheel-drive version of the 2026 LEAF and no second motor higher up the lineup.

Because the powertrain is identical in every grade, acceleration does not change from the S+ to the Platinum+. A test drive here is about the seat, the equipment and the way a particular car rides rather than about how much car you are getting.

Size, Seating and Cargo

Open cargo area of the 2026 Nissan LEAF with a yoga mat and trainers above the load floor

The LEAF is a 5-seat car measuring 173.4 inches long with 20 cubic feet of cargo space.

Measurement Figure
Seating 5
Length 173.4 in
Width 71.3 in
Height 61.3 in
Wheelbase 105.9 in
Cargo 20 cu ft
Curb weight 4,206 lb
Turning circle 35.4 ft
Front head room 39.9 in
Front leg room 42.4 in

The turning circle is the figure worth pulling out of that list. At 35.4 feet it is a small circle, which helps when you are turning around or parking on the older streets around us.

If cargo is your question: bring the thing you actually carry most weeks and put it in the back while you are here.

If the seat is your question: sit in it. The head and leg room figures above are the front-seat measurements, and 5 minutes in the driver's seat settles more than a number does.

Packages and Prices

Rear three-quarter view of a white 2026 Nissan LEAF on a winding coastal road

Options on the LEAF are sold as named packages, each priced separately from the grade. Premium paint is priced on its own and is listed with them here.

Package Price at Launch
Protection $410
Illuminated $715
Floor Mat $235 to $345
Cargo $140 to $440
Premium Paint $450

Package prices as set for the 2026 model year at launch.

Floor Mat and Cargo are quoted as ranges rather than single figures, so the price on those depends on the version fitted to the car. What each package contains is listed on that car's own window sticker, and we will read one through with you before you decide.

At the top of every range listed above, those items come to $2,360 together. That is less than either step between grades, $4,240 and $4,760, which is the comparison worth making if you are weighing a step up against staying where you are and adding packages instead. None of them changes the range, the power or the battery.

How to Choose a 2026 LEAF

Dashboard of the 2026 Nissan LEAF showing the steering wheel and twin display screens

Two things vary on a 2026 LEAF: the grade, which sets the equipment and the price, and the wheels, which set the range. Both are already fitted to any car you look at, so the useful step is knowing what each one means before you start comparing cars.

The wheels set the range: the 18-inch steel wheels carry the highest figures on the car, 303 miles and 121 MPGe combined, so they are the ones to look for if a long drive is part of your normal week. The 18-inch alloys sit 15 miles behind at 288. The 19s are the largest wheel offered and rated 259 miles, which is still a long way between charges if your driving stays local.

The grade sets the equipment: all 3 are mechanically the same car, so this is a question of what you want the car to carry and what you want to spend. It is settled fastest by comparing 2 grades in person with both window stickers in front of you.

The packages are the smallest figures involved: they add to a car rather than change what it can do, so they are the last part to settle rather than the first.

The LEAF Against a Central Indiana Commute

Overhead view of a white 2026 Nissan LEAF parked, showing its roof and glass

Around here, most of a LEAF's miles will be commuting miles. In Marion County, 72 percent of commuters drive to work alone: one person, one familiar route, 5 days a week, which is the kind of steady, repeatable driving an electric car handles well.

The drive worth working out before you buy is your longest regular one rather than your average one, because that is the drive a rating has to cover. Bring us that drive and we will look at it against the rating for the wheels on the LEAF you have in mind.

Our store is at 802 N. Shadeland Ave in Indianapolis, on the east side just off I-70. No Nissan dealership sits closer to Cumberland, New Palestine, McCordsville, Mt. Comfort, Fortville, Shelbyville or New Castle than we do.

Cold Weather and Range

Close-up of the rear light bar and LEAF badge on a turquoise 2026 Nissan LEAF

Cold weather reduces the range of any electric car, including this one, and it is better to know that going in than to discover it in January. Central Indiana gets about 26 days a year with highs at or below freezing, so it is a real factor here rather than a footnote.

Our winters are also unpredictable from one year to the next. One recent year brought 5.7 inches of snow and another brought 31.6, so a driver here can get a mild winter and a hard one back to back, and the honest way to plan is against the hard one.

This is where the gap between the wheel ratings counts for most. The 44 miles between the steel 18s and the 19s is spare range, and spare range is worth the most in the season that takes some of it away. If the longest drive you make regularly sits close to the rating on the car you are considering, the wheels with the higher rating are the safer pick. Bring us your real winter driving and we will match it to that car's own rating.

Charging and the NACS Connector

Turquoise 2026 Nissan LEAF plugged in at a row of public fast chargers

The 2026 LEAF is NACS-compatible, which means it uses the North American Charging Standard connector.

The connector is the same on the S+, the SV+ and the Platinum+, and so is the 75 kWh usable battery behind it, so nothing about charging changes from one grade to the next. How far a full battery takes you stays a wheel question rather than a grade one, 259 to 303 miles.

What your own charging routine would look like is worth talking through in person, standing at the car, and we will work through it at whatever pace the questions take.

Warranty Coverage, Battery Included

Blue 2026 Nissan LEAF parked outside a building as two people walk toward it

The 2026 LEAF carries 5 separate coverages, and the longest of them is the one that covers the battery.

Coverage Limit
EV battery 96 months or 100,000 miles
Powertrain 60 months or 60,000 miles
Corrosion 60 months
Basic 36 months or 36,000 miles
Roadside assistance 36 months

The battery coverage is the headline, and it is not close. At 96 months or 100,000 miles it runs 60 months longer than the basic coverage and 36 months longer than the powertrain coverage, with 64,000 more miles on it than the basic coverage carries. The part electric-car shoppers worry about most is the part with the longest coverage on it.

Corrosion is quoted in months with no mileage attached, which is a sensible way to measure it on roads that get salted every winter here, since rust does not care whether the car was driven.

Buying a LEAF at Ed Martin Nissan

Driver at the wheel of a 2026 Nissan LEAF with navigation on the center screen

Plenty of the buyers who come in have already bought something else here, or heard about us from someone who did, which means a lot of visits pick a conversation up rather than start one.

An appraisal on your current car is worth doing whether or not the LEAF turns out to be your answer. We will put a number on it and explain how we got there, and there is no obligation attached to it.

What a particular LEAF sells for depends on its grade, its wheels, its packages, its paint and any offers running at the time. That figure is listed with the car, so look through the electric vehicles we have listed in Indianapolis to see what each one is priced at.

Our Nissan deals change through the year, and whatever is running now is on the current Nissan offers page.

You can set up a LEAF test drive ahead of time and tell us which wheel size you want to look at. Prefer to handle the paperwork first? Start a finance application from home, and we will have it ready when you walk in.

If you are driving in from Cumberland, New Palestine or anywhere further out on that side of the map, our map, hours and directions page has the route and today's opening times. For a question about the wheels, packages or paint on one particular car, message our Indianapolis Nissan store and we will check that car's sticker.

Frequently Asked Questions

Between 259 and 303 miles, and the wheels decide which. The EPA rating is 303 miles on 18-inch steel wheels, 288 miles on 18-inch alloy wheels and 259 miles on 19-inch wheels.

Yes, by 44 miles between the highest and lowest ratings. The 19-inch wheels are rated 259 miles against 303 for the steel 18s, with the 18-inch alloys at 288 in between. Efficiency moves the same way, from 121 MPGe combined on the steel 18s down to 103 on the 19s. It is a real trade-off rather than a rounding difference, so it is worth settling before you pick a car.

The S+ launched at $29,990, the SV+ at $34,230 and the Platinum+ at $38,990, and the $1,545 destination charge sits on top of each. Those are the manufacturer's suggested prices for the 2026 model year, and what you pay depends on the grade, the wheels, the packages, the paint and any offers running at the time. Each car we have carries its own price in our Indianapolis EV listings, and current deals sit on the new Nissan specials page.

It is all new. The 2026 LEAF is a clean-sheet third generation rather than a facelift of the car it replaces, and Nissan has been building electric vehicles for roughly two decades. The powertrain, the battery and the NACS-compatible charging connector are all part of that redesign.

Equipment, and $9,000 across the whole lineup at launch. Mechanically the 3 grades are identical: the same motor, the same 214 hp, the same 75 kWh usable battery and the same front-wheel drive. Range is not one of the differences either, since that follows the wheels. The price steps are $4,240 from the S+ to the SV+ and $4,760 from the SV+ to the Platinum+, and what each grade carries for that money is printed on the window sticker of the car itself, which is the document to read side by side with us.

Each is billed on its own: Protection at $410, Illuminated at $715 and Premium Paint at $450 at launch, plus Floor Mat from $235 to $345 and Cargo from $140 to $440. None of them changes the power, the battery or the range. At the top of every range listed, those items come to $2,360 together, less than either step up the grade ladder. Point out the car you are looking at and we will check which packages are on its sticker and what each one contains.

The battery is covered for 96 months or 100,000 miles, which is the longest of the 5 coverages on the car. Basic coverage runs 36 months or 36,000 miles, the powertrain 60 months or 60,000 miles, corrosion 60 months and roadside assistance 36 months.

It uses the NACS connector, and it is the same on all 3 grades, filling the same 75 kWh usable battery, so nothing about charging changes from grade to grade. If you want to work through what that would mean for your own routine, that is a conversation worth having in person, standing at the car. You can message our Indianapolis store or bring the question with you.

Yes. Cold reduces the range of every electric car, and Central Indiana averages about 26 days a year with highs at or below freezing, so it matters here. Our winters swing hard as well: one recent year brought 5.7 inches of snow and another brought 31.6. The sensible way to plan is to measure your longest regular drive against that car's own rating, and to take the higher-rated wheels if those 2 figures sit close together.

Whatever deals we have running are listed on our Nissan specials and offers page, which is the place to check rather than this one, since they change through the year. Tax rules are a separate question, they depend on your own circumstances and they change, so bring that one to us with your details and we will work through what applies to your purchase.

At 802 N. Shadeland Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46219, a short run off I-70. No Nissan dealership sits closer to Cumberland, New Palestine, McCordsville, Mt. Comfort, Fortville, Shelbyville or New Castle than we do.

Look through our electric vehicle listings first, then book a test drive so the car is ready when you arrive. The map and our current opening times are on the hours and directions page.

Yes. You can fill in the online credit application at home and we will pick it up from there when you visit, which means the paperwork is under way before you walk in.