Every Murano, whichever grade you pick, uses the same 2.0-liter VC-Turbo 4-cylinder making 241 hp, the same 9-speed automatic, and Intelligent All-Wheel Drive (AWD) as standard equipment.
2026 Nissan Murano: 2 Rows, 5 Seats, Standard All-Wheel Drive
The 2026 Nissan Murano is a 2-row, 5-seat SUV sold in 3 grades, or trim levels: SV, SL and Platinum. It does not have a third row, and that is the first thing to settle if you are cross-shopping it against 3-row SUVs.
Murano at a glance:
- Engine: 2.0-liter VC-Turbo 4-cylinder, 241 hp at 5,600 rpm, 260 lb-ft at 4,400 rpm
- Transmission and drivetrain: 9-speed automatic, Intelligent All-Wheel Drive standard on all 3 grades
- Fuel economy: 21 mpg city, 27 mpg highway, 23 mpg combined, on regular fuel
- Grades: SV, SL and Platinum
- MSRP at launch: $41,670 to $49,800, before the $1,545 destination charge
- Seating and cargo: 5 seats in 2 rows, with 32.9 cu ft of cargo space behind the rear seats
- Towing: 1,500 lb
- Safety: ProPILOT Assist, Nissan's driver-assistance system, standard on every grade, and a 5-star overall rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA)
Grades and Prices
The ladder here is about seats, screens, wheels and driver-assistance equipment, because traction is not something you pay to add on this vehicle.
| Grade | Drive | MSRP at Launch | Step Up from the Grade Below | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SV | Intelligent All-Wheel Drive | $41,670 | Entry price | Getting standard all-wheel drive, ProPILOT Assist and heated front seats at the lowest entry price |
| SL | Intelligent All-Wheel Drive | $46,760 | $5,090 | Buyers who want the panoramic moonroof, memory seating and the surround-view camera |
| Platinum | Intelligent All-Wheel Drive | $49,800 | $3,040 | Leather-appointed materials, heated, cooled and massaging front seats, heated outboard rear seats and a head-up display |
MSRP at launch is the price Nissan set for the 2026 model year when the Murano went on sale, before the $1,545 destination charge. It shows how the grades compare, not what a car sells for: a specific car's price is listed with that car in the new Nissan SUVs in Indianapolis inventory.
At launch, the step from the SV to the SL cost $5,090, the biggest single step in the range, and it is where the panoramic moonroof, the memory seating and the surround-view camera arrive. The step from the SL to the Platinum cost $3,040, and that money buys materials, seat comfort and a bigger wheel rather than more power or a different drivetrain.
What Each Grade Adds
Each grade carries what the one below it has and adds to it, with one exception: the wheels change rather than stack, so each grade has a wheel of its own instead of inheriting the one below.
| Grade | Wheels | Seating and Interior | Convenience and Cameras |
|---|---|---|---|
| SV | 20-inch gloss-black aluminum-alloy, 255/55R20 tires | Prima-Tex leatherette-wrapped seats, a synthetic rather than leather, heated front seats, 2-way power lumbar | 6 speakers, NissanConnect with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, ProPILOT Assist, RearView Monitor (the back-up camera), Remote Engine Start, Intelligent Driver Alertness, manual tilt-and-telescoping steering column, manual-folding mirrors |
| SL | 20-inch dark-painted aluminum-alloy | Heated steering wheel, 2-driver memory mirrors and seat with auto entry and exit, ambient LED lighting | Panoramic moonroof with powered shade, HD Intelligent Around View Monitor with Moving Object Detection (the surround-view camera), Amazon Alexa built-in, in-vehicle Wi-Fi hotspot, auto-dimming inside mirror, HomeLink, acoustic-dampening mirrors, integrated turn-signal mirrors that tilt in reverse |
| Platinum | 21-inch machine-finished aluminum-alloy, 255/50R21 tires | Semi-aniline leather-appointed materials, front seats heated, cooled and massaging, 4-way power lumbar, heated outboard rear seats | Head-up display, motion-activated power liftgate, power tilt-and-telescoping steering column with memory, power-folding mirrors, automatic rain-sensing mirrors |
The moonroof costs you head room: the SV has no moonroof and 41.1 inches of front head room. The SL and Platinum carry the panoramic roof and 39.4 inches.
The Platinum's wheels get bigger and its tires get shorter: 21-inch wheels on 255/50R21 tires, against 20-inch wheels on 255/55R20 on the SV.
Some Platinum comfort equipment can be bought a grade lower: the Comfort package puts 3 pieces of Platinum equipment on the SL for $1,380 at launch, against the $3,040 the full step up costs.
Which Murano Grade to Choose
The 3 grades are less a quality ladder than 3 different answers, and they share every mechanical part.
Choose the SV if: you want the mechanical part of the Murano and can leave the comfort and camera equipment above it. It already carries the full 241 hp, standard all-wheel drive, ProPILOT Assist, heated front seats and wireless phone mirroring.
Choose the SL if: you want the panoramic moonroof, the surround-view camera, memory seating and the heated steering wheel.
Choose the Platinum if: the interior is what you are buying. This is where the semi-aniline leather-appointed materials sit, along with front seats that are heated, cooled and massaging without a package, heat in the outboard rear seats, and the head-up display.
One thing that is not a reason to move up the range: how the Murano drives. All 3 grades share the same engine, the same 9-speed automatic and the same all-wheel-drive system. The ladder changes what you sit in, look at and roll on, never the engine, the gearbox or the drivetrain.
Engine, Transmission and Fuel Economy
The Murano has one powertrain, so there is no engine or drivetrain decision to make.
| Item | Figure |
|---|---|
| Engine | 2.0-liter VC-Turbo 4-cylinder |
| Horsepower | 241 hp at 5,600 rpm |
| Torque | 260 lb-ft at 4,400 rpm |
| Transmission | 9-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain | Intelligent All-Wheel Drive, standard on every grade |
| Fuel | Regular |
| Fuel economy, city | 21 mpg |
| Fuel economy, highway | 27 mpg |
| Fuel economy, combined | 23 mpg |
| Fuel tank | 18.7 gal |
| Drag coefficient | 0.34 |
| Driving | EPA rating | Range on a full tank, on paper |
|---|---|---|
| City | 21 mpg | About 390 miles |
| Highway | 27 mpg | About 505 miles |
| Combined | 23 mpg | About 430 miles |
Those are paper figures, worked out from the rating and the tank size. Nobody measured them on your commute. Real range moves with how and where you drive, and a car this size on a cold morning will not match a paper number.
The highway figure is earned at steady speed rather than in stop-and-start traffic, and steady-speed miles are what I-70 and I-465 give you around Indianapolis.
Regular fuel is the quiet saving underneath all of it. The VC-Turbo makes its 241 hp without asking for premium-grade gasoline, and that difference shows up at every fill.
Size, Seating and Cargo
The Murano seats 5 in 2 rows, and it uses its length on those 2 rows rather than squeezing in a third. Second-row leg room is 36.3 inches, against 44.3 inches in the front.
| Outside | Figure |
|---|---|
| Length | 192.9 in, about 16 ft |
| Width | 78.0 in |
| Height | 67.9 in |
| Wheelbase | 111.2 in |
| Ground clearance | 8.3 in |
| Inside and capacities | Figure |
|---|---|
| Seats | 5, in 2 rows |
| Front head room | 41.1 in on the SV, 39.4 in on the SL and Platinum |
| Front leg room | 44.3 in |
| Second-row leg room | 36.3 in |
| Cargo behind the second row | 32.9 cu ft |
| Curb weight | 4,290 lb |
| Gross vehicle weight rating | 5,600 lb |
| Payload | 899 lb |
| Towing | 1,500 lb |
Payload, 899 pounds: that is people and cargo together. Five adults at 180 pounds each comes to 900 pounds, so a car full of grown-ups uses the entire allowance before anything goes in the back. A family of 4 with luggage sits well inside it. It is a passenger-SUV number, not a hauling number.
Towing, 1,500 pounds: enough for a small utility trailer or a light single-axle load, and well short of what a travel trailer or a boat and trailer asks for. If towing is the reason you are shopping, tell us the loaded weight early and we will sort out what is rated for it.
Head room is the only measurement in those 2 tables that changes with the grade.
Standard All-Wheel Drive and Central Indiana Roads
We sit on Shadeland Avenue on the east side of Indianapolis, a short run off I-70, and of the Nissan dealerships in the Indianapolis area ours is the closest to Cumberland, New Palestine, McCordsville, Mt. Comfort, Fortville, Shelbyville and New Castle.
All-wheel drive is not a decision on this vehicle, and that is the most useful thing about it here.
Roads on this side of Indianapolis are heavily salted through the cold months, on the interstates and the neighborhood streets alike, and what follows the salt is the freeze and thaw, which leaves broken pavement well into spring.
| Grade | Wheels | Tires | Sidewall, about |
|---|---|---|---|
| SV | 20-inch gloss-black aluminum-alloy | 255/55R20 | 5.5 in, or 140 mm |
| Platinum | 21-inch machine-finished aluminum-alloy | 255/50R21 | 5.0 in, or 128 mm |
Half an inch of rubber does not sound like much until you find a rut on a street that has not been repaved yet, and every grade rides on the same 8.3 inches of ground clearance, so the sidewall is the only part of that equation the grade changes.
Technology and Audio
Some of the Murano's screen and audio equipment moves with the grade and some of it does not. The SV already carries the connection most people use daily: wireless phone mirroring through NissanConnect is standard from the SV up, so no Murano asks you to plug the phone in.
| Equipment | Where it sits |
|---|---|
| NissanConnect with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto | Standard from the SV up |
| 6-speaker audio | Standard on the SV |
| Amazon Alexa built-in | Arrives at the SL |
| In-vehicle Wi-Fi hotspot | Arrives at the SL |
| 12.3-inch color display | Available |
| Google built-in, with SiriusXM and Hybrid Radio | Available |
| Bose Premium Series audio, 10 speakers | Available |
| NissanConnect Services with 5G | Available |
The window sticker on that car settles it, and we will read it to you over the phone or have the car pulled up when you arrive, including whether a Bose-equipped one is here for you to hear.
Google built-in puts Google Assistant, Google Maps and the Google Play Store into the car itself, so the navigation and the voice assistant are Google's own rather than a separate in-car system to learn; it sits alongside the wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto that every Murano carries.
Driver Assistance and Safety
Start with the part that does not change with the grade: ProPILOT Assist, Nissan's driver-assistance system, is standard on every 2026 Murano. ProPILOT Assist 2.1 is available too, and like the rest of the available equipment on this page it is a window-sticker question on a specific car rather than a grade decision.
| System | Availability |
|---|---|
| ProPILOT Assist | Standard on every grade |
| ProPILOT Assist 2.1 | Available on the Murano |
| RearView Monitor (the back-up camera) | Standard from the SV up |
| HD Intelligent Around View Monitor with Moving Object Detection (the surround-view camera) | Arrives at the SL |
| 3D Around View Monitor with full 3D rotation | Available on the Murano |
| Front and rear sonar | Standard on the Murano |
| Intelligent Driver Alertness | Standard from the SV up |
| Remote Engine Start | Standard from the SV up |
The Murano carries a 5-star overall safety rating from NHTSA, the highest overall score that agency gives.
The camera equipment is the part that changes most as you move up.
Sonar gets less attention than the cameras. Front and rear sonar is standard equipment on the Murano, on every grade, and it earns its keep when you are backing into a space on a street where the cars on either side are parked closer than you would like.
Packages and Prices
Four options carry a price on the 2026 Murano, and 1 of them moves Platinum comfort equipment onto the SL.
| Option | Price at Launch |
|---|---|
| Technology Package | $2,900 |
| Comfort Package | $1,380 |
| Premium Paint | $450 |
| Two-Tone with Premium Paint | $1,000 |
The Technology Package is the most expensive of the 4 at $2,900, and it is the one to ask about if the equipment marked available in the technology table above is what you are after: point us at the car and we will check its packages against its window sticker. Premium Paint and the two-tone finish are color charges, and the color on a particular Murano is listed with that car.
The Comfort Package puts 3 pieces of Platinum equipment on an SL for $1,380 at launch, against the $3,040 the full step from the SL to the Platinum costs.
| Platinum equipment | Does the Comfort package put it on the SL? |
|---|---|
| Ventilated and massaging front seats | Yes |
| Heated outboard rear seats | Yes |
| Motion-activated power liftgate | Yes |
| Semi-aniline leather-appointed materials | No |
| Head-up display | No |
| 21-inch machine-finished wheels | No |
| 4-way power lumbar, so the SL keeps its 2-way | No |
| Power tilt-and-telescoping steering column with memory | No |
If it is the leather, the head-up display, the 21-inch wheels, the 4-way power lumbar or the memory steering column you are after, the Platinum is the only grade that has them.
Warranty Coverage
Every new 2026 Murano is covered by Nissan's new-vehicle warranty, which is 4 separate coverages with their own limits rather than 1 term. The table below is how long each one runs; Nissan's warranty documents set out what each one covers.
| Coverage | Limit |
|---|---|
| Basic warranty | 36 months or 36,000 miles |
| Powertrain | 60 months or 60,000 miles |
| Corrosion | 60 months |
| Roadside assistance | 36 months |
The basic and powertrain terms each carry 2 limits, one in months and one in miles, and whichever arrives first ends that coverage.
| Miles you drive a year | Basic coverage, 36 months or 36,000 miles | Powertrain coverage, 60 months or 60,000 miles |
|---|---|---|
| 12,000 | Runs the full 36 months, with both limits arriving together | Runs the full 60 months, with both limits arriving together |
| 15,000 | Ends at about 29 months, when the odometer reaches 36,000 | Ends at 48 months, when the odometer reaches 60,000 |
| 20,000 | Ends at about 22 months, when the odometer reaches 36,000 | Ends at 36 months, when the odometer reaches 60,000 |
Nothing in that table is shorter coverage than advertised.
Corrosion and roadside assistance are quoted in months only, so corrosion runs its 60 months and roadside assistance its 36 months whatever your mileage. In a market that salts its roads from late autumn into spring, the 60-month corrosion term is the one worth noting.
Buying a Murano at Ed Martin Nissan
What a particular Murano sells for depends on its grade, its packages and its paint, and that figure is listed with the car, so look through our new Nissan SUVs in Indianapolis and find the Murano listings among the rest of our new SUVs.
Whatever offers are running now sit on the new Nissan deals page.
Narrow it to a grade and you can book a Murano test drive in advance. Some people prefer to deal with the financing side at home first, and the online credit application is there for that.
Coming from Cumberland, New Palestine or farther east on I-70, our directions and hours page will get you to the door, with the map and our current opening times, or Contact Ed Martin Nissan in Indianapolis.
Frequently Asked Questions
The SV launched at $41,670, the SL at $46,760 and the Platinum at $49,800, all before the $1,545 destination charge. Those are the prices Nissan set for the 2026 model year when the Murano went on sale. Read those as the gaps between the grades rather than as a quote, because paint, packages and whatever incentives are live all move the final number. Individual cars carry their own prices on our new Nissan SUV listings, and our new Nissan deals page lists what is running now.
No. The Murano is a 2-row SUV with 5 seats, and there is no third-row option on any grade. If a third row is what you need, our 2026 Nissan model research page covers the wider Nissan lineup, and we will point you at the models that seat more than 5 and show you what is listed among our new Nissan SUVs.
Yes. Intelligent All-Wheel Drive is standard on the SV, the SL and the Platinum, and there is no front-wheel-drive Murano. That means traction is not a line item you have to price out. One recent year here brought under 6 inches of snow and another recent year brought more than 30 inches, so it is one decision the Murano takes off your hands.
The SL is the middle grade and the Platinum is the top one. The SL launched at $46,760 with the panoramic moonroof, memory seating, a heated steering wheel, the surround-view camera, Amazon Alexa built-in and a Wi-Fi hotspot.
The Platinum launched at $49,800 and adds semi-aniline leather-appointed materials, front seats that heat, cool and massage, 4-way power lumbar, heat in the outboard rear seats, a head-up display, a motion-activated power liftgate, a power tilt-and-telescoping steering column with memory, and 21-inch machine-finished wheels in place of the SL's 20-inch ones. Three of those Platinum comfort items can be put on an SL through the Comfort package instead, and the next answer covers which 3.
It puts 3 pieces of Platinum equipment on an SL: ventilated and massaging front seats, heated outboard rear seats, and the motion-activated power liftgate. The SL already has heated front seats, so the package is adding the cooling and the massage to a seat that already heats. It cost $1,380 at launch, against $3,040 for the full step up to the Platinum. What it does not bring across is the semi-aniline leather-appointed interior, the head-up display, the 4-way power lumbar, the memory steering column or the 21-inch wheels, so if any of those is what you want, look at the Platinum instead.
ProPILOT Assist is standard on every grade, along with Intelligent Driver Alertness and Remote Engine Start. The SV has a RearView Monitor; the SL and Platinum carry the HD Intelligent Around View Monitor with Moving Object Detection, the surround-view camera, and a 3D Around View Monitor with full 3D rotation is available. ProPILOT Assist 2.1 is available too. Front and rear sonar is standard equipment on every grade. The Murano also carries a 5-star overall rating from NHTSA.
Not a problem, but a trade-off to know about. The Platinum's 255/50R21 tires carry roughly 5.0 inches of sidewall against about 5.5 inches on the SV's 255/55R20 tires, and this side of the city sees real freeze-and-thaw pavement damage into the spring. Every Murano has the same 8.3 inches of ground clearance whatever the grade, so the sidewall is the only part of that equation the wheel choice changes. If you spend most of your miles on I-70 and I-465 the difference is small. If your daily route is older neighborhood streets, drive a 20-inch and a 21-inch wheeled car back to back before you decide.
We are at 802 N. Shadeland Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46219, on the east side a short run from I-70. Of the Nissan dealerships in the Indianapolis area, ours is the closest to Cumberland, New Palestine, McCordsville, Mt. Comfort, Fortville, Shelbyville and New Castle.
At our Shadeland Avenue showroom, 802 N. Shadeland Ave, Indianapolis. Which grades are on the ground changes from week to week, so look through the new Nissan SUVs we have listed for the Muranos on it now, then schedule a test drive so the grade you want is ready when you arrive. The map and current hours sit on our hours and directions page.
Yes. You can fill in the credit application online first and we will pick it up from there when you arrive, so the visit stays on the car and not the paperwork. Start at Apply for Financing.