2026 Nissan Pathfinder: 3 Rows, 8 Seats and a 284 hp V6
The 2026 Nissan Pathfinder seats 8 across 3 rows, or 7 when it is built with the Captain's Chairs package. Nissan gave it new
front and rear styling for 2026, and it comes in 4 grades: SV, SL, Rock Creek and Platinum.
The SV, the SL and the Platinum can each be ordered in two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive, while the Rock Creek is
built four-wheel drive only. At launch, prices ran from $39,990 for a two-wheel-drive SV to $51,790 for a
four-wheel-drive Platinum, before the $1,545 destination charge.
The 2026 Pathfinder in short:
Question
The 2026 Pathfinder
How many seats?
8, or 7 when captain's chairs replace the second-row bench
Engine
One 3.5-liter V6, 284 hp at 6,400 rpm, 259 lb-ft at 4,800 rpm
Transmission and drive
9-speed automatic, with two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive
Grades
SV, SL, Rock Creek and Platinum
Launch MSRP, by grade and drivetrain
$39,990 to $51,790
Curb weight
4,348 lb to 4,641 lb, by grade and drivetrain
Fuel economy, combined
23 mpg in two-wheel drive, 21 to 23 mpg in four-wheel drive
Towing
3,500 lb as standard, up to 6,000 lb with the tow package
Cargo behind the third row
16.6 cu ft
Driver assistance
Nissan Safety Shield 360 and ProPILOT Assist standard on every grade
Crash rating
5-star overall rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration
Grades and Prices
Three of the 4 grades can be ordered in two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive. Rock Creek alone comes one way only, in
four-wheel drive.
Grade
Two-Wheel Drive, MSRP at Launch
Four-Wheel Drive, MSRP at Launch
SV
$39,990
$41,990
SL
$42,590
$44,590
Rock Creek
Not built in two-wheel drive
$45,090
Platinum
$49,790
$51,790
These are the prices Nissan set for the 2026 Pathfinder when the model year went on sale, before the $1,545
destination charge. They are the figures to read the grades against each other with, and they are not a quote on any
one vehicle. What a particular Pathfinder sells for is listed with that vehicle in our
new Nissan SUV inventory.
The steps between the grades are nowhere near as even. The table below lays out each one.
The Step Up
In Two-Wheel Drive, at Launch
In Four-Wheel Drive, at Launch
SV to SL
$2,600
$2,600
SL to Platinum
$7,200
$7,200
SL to Rock Creek
Rock Creek is four-wheel drive only
$500
Rock Creek to Platinum
Rock Creek is four-wheel drive only
$6,700
The $7,200 from the SL to the Platinum is the largest, the same figure on either drivetrain. The whole range spans
$11,800 at launch, from the two-wheel-drive SV to the four-wheel-drive Platinum, and that one $7,200 step is more than
half of the distance.
What Changes and What Does Not
One powertrain and both of Nissan's driver-assistance systems are on all 4 grades, which leaves a short list of real
decisions. The 2 tables below separate what is the same on every Pathfinder from what actually moves.
Fixed on Every Pathfinder
The Figure
Engine
3.5-liter V6, 284 hp and 259 lb-ft
Transmission
9-speed automatic
Driver assistance
Nissan Safety Shield 360 and ProPILOT Assist
Cargo behind the third row
16.6 cu ft
Width, height and wheelbase
77.9 in, 70.9 in and 114.2 in
Standard tow rating
3,500 lb
Crash rating
5-star overall from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration
What Moves Across the Range
From
To
Grade
SV
Platinum
Drivetrain
Two-wheel drive
Four-wheel drive, and four-wheel drive only on the Rock Creek
Seating
8 on the second-row bench
7 with captain's chairs
Launch MSRP
$39,990
$51,790
Curb weight
4,348 lb
4,641 lb
Combined fuel economy
23 mpg
21 mpg
Fuel grade
Regular
Premium, on the Rock Creek
Length
197.7 in
198.8 in
Ground clearance
7.1 in
7.7 in, on the Rock Creek
Tow rating
3,500 lb
6,000 lb, with the tow package
What the money above the SV buys is content: seating material, interior and exterior trim, and the packages written
for each grade. The window sticker on a specific Pathfinder sets the equipment out line by line.
Captain's chairs are the one option that changes the seat count. They replace the second-row bench with 2 individual
seats and take the Pathfinder from 8 seats to 7.
Packages and Prices
Packages fall into 2 groups: the ones written for a particular grade, and the ones that stand on their own.
Package
Grade
Second-Row Seating
MSRP at Launch
Premium
SV
Bench, 8 seats
$2,250
Premium
SL
Bench, 8 seats
$2,990
Premium, with Captain's Chairs
SL
2 individual seats, 7 seats
$3,590
Premium
Rock Creek
Bench, 8 seats
$2,000
Premium, with Captain's Chairs
Rock Creek
2 individual seats, 7 seats
$2,600
Captain's Chairs
Platinum
2 individual seats, 7 seats
$600
Standalone Package
MSRP at Launch
Lighting
$1,025
Accent
$910
Cargo
$380
Premium Paint
$450
Premium Paint with a two-tone roof
$1,000
Captain's chairs are a $600 step wherever they appear, but what you actually spend depends on the grade. On the
Platinum they are a $600 option on their own. On the Rock Creek and on the SL they come as the captain's-chairs
version of that grade's Premium package, $600 above the bench version, so the package comes with them. They are not
offered on the SV at any price, which is worth knowing early if 7 seats matter to you.
Build
MSRP at Launch
SV with the Premium package, two-wheel drive
$42,240
SL, two-wheel drive, no packages
$42,590
Rock Creek with the Premium package and captain's chairs
$47,690
SL with the Premium package and captain's chairs, four-wheel drive
$48,180
Platinum, two-wheel drive, no packages
$49,790
Platinum with captain's chairs, four-wheel drive
$52,390
A four-wheel-drive SL with its Premium package and captain's chairs landed $1,610 below a bare two-wheel-drive
Platinum, though those 2 builds are on different drivetrains. Both are money comparisons rather than equipment ones,
so ask us to go through the actual vehicles side by side before you decide between a package and a step up the range.
Engine, Transmission and Fuel Economy
One powertrain covers the entire 2026 Pathfinder range, so there is no engine to choose and no upgrade to save toward.
The 3.5-liter V6 makes 284 hp at 6,400 rpm and 259 lb-ft of torque at 4,800 rpm, through a 9-speed automatic. Run on
premium fuel, the same engine makes up to 295 hp and 270 lb-ft.
Configuration
City
Highway
Combined
Fuel
Two-wheel drive
21 mpg
27 mpg
23 mpg
Regular
Four-wheel drive
21 mpg
26 mpg
23 mpg
Regular
Four-wheel-drive Platinum
20 mpg
25 mpg
22 mpg
Regular
Four-wheel-drive Rock Creek
20 mpg
23 mpg
21 mpg
Premium
Four-wheel drive costs 1 mpg on the highway and nothing in town.
Rock Creek is also the only Pathfinder Nissan rates on premium fuel. Every other configuration is rated on regular.
That is a running cost rather than a footnote on a rating, so it is worth counting across the years you keep the
vehicle and not just against a monthly payment. It applies to every tank, loaded or empty.
I-70 and I-465 put plenty of highway miles on a family vehicle here, and a Pathfinder used mainly for short local runs
will see far less of the difference than one driven across the state most weekends.
Size, Seating and Cargo
The Pathfinder is a full 3-row SUV, and its footprint is worth measuring against a garage before anything else. Length
and ground clearance are the 2 outside dimensions that change across the range.
Outside Measure
Figure
Roughly
Length
197.7 to 198.8 in, depending on grade
About 16 ft 6 in
Width
77.9 in
About 6 ft 6 in
Height
70.9 in
Just under 5 ft 11 in
Wheelbase
114.2 in
About 9 ft 6 in
Ground clearance
7.1 in, or 7.7 in on the Rock Creek
About 7 in, or about 7.5 in on the Rock Creek
Inside Measure
Figure
Seating, on the second-row bench
8, in 3 rows
Seating, with captain's chairs
7
Front head room
42.3 in
Front leg room
44.3 in
Cargo behind the third row
16.6 cu ft
Fuel tank
18.49 gal
The 16.6 cubic feet behind the third row is the number to hold other 3-row SUVs against, because it is what is left
with all 3 rows in place and in use. Plenty of 3-row SUVs are sold on a cargo figure measured with the back seats
folded flat, which is the same vehicle doing a different job.
Second and third-row measurements are not listed on this page, and those are the rows most families are really buying,
so the way to settle them is to sit in them. The closing section below asks you to bring the people who will.
Weight and Towing
Curb weight runs from 4,348 to 4,641 pounds, depending on grade and drivetrain.
Grade
Two-Wheel Drive
Four-Wheel Drive
SV
4,348 lb
4,495 lb
SL
4,359 lb
4,506 lb
Rock Creek
Not built in two-wheel drive
4,612 lb
Platinum
4,489 lb
4,641 lb
A 2026 Pathfinder is rated to tow 3,500 pounds as standard, and 6,000 pounds with the tow package on it. That
2,500-pound difference changes what the vehicle can be asked to do. The lower rating covers a light single-axle
trailer, and the higher one brings heavier weekend loads into range.
Work from the loaded weight of what you are pulling rather than its dry weight, because fuel, water and gear all add
to the figure in a trailer's brochure. The 6,000-pound rating comes with the tow package, so it belongs to a
particular vehicle rather than to a grade or a price. The tow package is not among the packages priced above, so tell
us what you tow and we will check both the rating and the equipment on the Pathfinder you are considering.
Safety and Driver Assistance
Nissan Safety Shield 360 and ProPILOT Assist are both standard on every 2026 Pathfinder: on the SV, the SL, the Rock
Creek and the Platinum. The lineup has no grade below the SV, so there is no cheaper Pathfinder sitting underneath the
range without them.
Neither one is an option, so neither appears on the price tables above. What is inside each system is not set out
here, and we will run through what they do on a Pathfinder you are sitting in.
The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration gives the 2026 Pathfinder a 5-star overall rating. That rating
covers the vehicle rather than a particular grade, so it applies across the lineup in the same way the equipment does.
Three Rows on Central Indiana Roads
A third row earns its place here on 2 kinds of trip: the weekday school run, and the drive across the state when the
whole family is going.
We sell these from 802 N. Shadeland Ave, on the east side of Indianapolis and a short run from I-70. Measured against
the other Nissan dealerships around Indianapolis, ours is the closest to Cumberland, New Palestine, McCordsville, Mt.
Comfort, Fortville, Shelbyville and New Castle.
The tow package reads differently because flat highway miles to a lake or a campground are the shape towing takes in
this part of the state.
Central Indiana runs a long salt season. Crews brine and salt the interstates and the neighborhood streets through the
cold months, and the freeze and thaw that follows leaves this side of the city with broken pavement well into spring.
Potholes here are a recurring seasonal problem rather than a run of bad luck.
That is what the weight table above is worth reading against.
Which Pathfinder to Choose
The powertrain never changes, and Safety Shield 360 and ProPILOT Assist are on the least expensive grade as well as the
most expensive, so choosing a Pathfinder comes down to the 5 decisions below rather than a ladder you climb until the
money runs out.
The Decision
What It Cost at Launch
What You Get for It
Two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive
$2,000 on the SV, the SL and the Platinum
Four-wheel drive, along with about 150 lb of curb weight and 1 highway mpg
8 seats or 7
$600 on the Platinum, or $600 above the bench version of that grade's Premium package on the SL or the Rock
Creek
A second-row bench, or 2 individual seats and one seat fewer
SV or SL
$2,600 on either drivetrain
Interior and exterior content, not powertrain
SL or Rock Creek
$500 above the four-wheel-drive SL
Four-wheel drive with no two-wheel-drive option, 7.7 in of ground clearance instead of 7.1, and premium fuel
from then on
SL or Platinum
$7,200 on either drivetrain
The top of the range, in the largest single step on the price list
Against the grades themselves, the range lines up like this.
Grade
Lowest MSRP at Launch
Best For
SV
$39,990
The least expensive way into a Pathfinder, with the same engine, transmission and standard tow rating as the
most expensive grade, and both driver-assistance systems standard
SL
$42,590
More interior and exterior content than the SV without moving to the top of the range, and the lowest-priced
grade that offers captain's chairs
Rock Creek
$45,090, four-wheel drive only
A buyer who wants four-wheel drive and the highest ground clearance in the range, 7.7 in, and who is willing to
run premium fuel
Platinum
$49,790
The top of the range, and the only grade where captain's chairs are a $600 option on their own rather than part
of a package
No grade gets more power or a different transmission, no version tows past 6,000 pounds, and no version carries more
than 16.6 cubic feet behind a full third row. If a family needs more than that with everyone aboard, no Pathfinder
solves it.
Read the other way, that is the argument for picking the grade that carries the finish you want and putting the rest
into the drivetrain and the seating.
Warranty Coverage
Nissan covers a new Pathfinder under 4 separate terms, and each one ends on its own schedule rather than all together.
Coverage
Months
Miles
Basic
36
36,000
Powertrain
60
60,000
Corrosion
60
No mileage limit
Roadside assistance
36
No mileage limit
The basic and powertrain terms are each written twice, once in months and once on the odometer, and coverage ends at
whichever of the 2 you reach first.
Neither corrosion nor roadside assistance carries a mileage limit at all. Powertrain also runs 24 months and 24,000
miles beyond the basic term, so there is a stretch of ownership where the engine, transmission and drivetrain are
still covered and the rest of the vehicle is not.
Buying a Pathfinder at Ed Martin Nissan
A large share of what we sell goes to people who have bought from us before or who were sent by somebody who did, and
the pace here is set to match that.
What any particular Pathfinder costs depends on the grade, the drivetrain, the packages and paint on that vehicle, and
on any offers running at the time:
New Nissan SUVs in Indianapolis.
The SV launched at $39,990 in two-wheel drive and $41,990 in four-wheel drive, the SL at $42,590 and $44,590,
the Rock Creek at $45,090 as a four-wheel-drive vehicle only, and the Platinum at $49,790 and $51,790. What a
specific Pathfinder sells for sits on its own listing in the
SUV inventory,
and current deals are on our
new Nissan specials page.
8 on the second-row bench, in 3 rows. The Captain's Chairs package replaces that bench with 2 individual seats
and brings the count down to 7. Captain's chairs are not offered on the SV.
Nissan rates only the Rock Creek on premium fuel. Every other configuration in the range is rated on regular.
The fuel recommendation for a specific vehicle is printed on that vehicle, and we will read it off the
Pathfinder in front of you.
3,500 pounds as standard, and up to 6,000 pounds with the tow package on it. The higher rating belongs to the
package rather than to a grade, and the tow package is not one of the packages priced on this page, so the
equipment and the price both need confirming on the individual vehicle.
Four-wheel drive is the traction choice, and it is settled when the vehicle is ordered rather than added later.
What we can put figures on is the cost: at launch it was exactly $2,000 more than two-wheel drive on the SV, the
SL and the Platinum, and it adds about 150 pounds of curb weight and costs 1 mpg on the highway, at 26 against
27. The Rock Creek is built four-wheel drive only, so that grade settles the question for you.
No. The 2026 lineup starts at the SV, and there is no S grade beneath it, so the cheapest Pathfinder on the
price list carries the same engine, transmission and driver-assistance systems as the most expensive one.
It is the four-wheel-drive-only grade, priced at $45,090 at launch, which puts it $500 above the
four-wheel-drive SL and makes it the smallest step in the range. Two figures set it apart from every other
grade: it rides 7.7 inches off the ground where every other grade sits at 7.1, and it is the only Pathfinder
Nissan rates on premium fuel, at 20 mpg city, 23 highway and 21 combined.
Start with the drivetrain and the seating, because both are settled when the vehicle is ordered and neither is
added later. Two of the grades narrow those choices for you: the Rock Creek is four-wheel drive only, and the SV
is not offered with captain's chairs. Once those are set, pick the lowest grade that carries the finish you
want, since the engine, the transmission and the standard tow rating are identical from the SV to the Platinum,
and both driver-assistance systems are standard on every grade.
For 7 towns we can say yes. Measured against the other Nissan dealerships around Indianapolis, ours is the
closest to Cumberland, New Palestine, McCordsville, Mt. Comfort, Fortville, Shelbyville and New Castle. If your
town is not on that list, our
hours and directions
page carries the map and our current opening times so you can judge the drive yourself.
At our Shadeland Avenue showroom, east of downtown Indianapolis and just off I-70. Which grades and drivetrains
are in stock changes from week to week, so look through the
new Nissan SUVs in Indianapolis
listings to see the Pathfinders here now. You can also
schedule a Pathfinder test drive
so it is ready out front when you arrive.