2026 Nissan Sentra: Grades, MPG and Price in Indianapolis
The 2026 Nissan Sentra is a redesigned compact sedan sold in 4 grades, or trim levels: S, SV, SR and SL. Each one uses the
same 149-hp 2.0-liter engine and front-wheel drive. The S launched at $22,600 and the SL at $27,990, before the $1,245
destination charge, and every grade carries a 12.3-inch center touchscreen and the Nissan Safety Shield 360 driver-assistance
suite as standard equipment.
Fuel economy: 30 mpg city, 38 mpg highway, 33 mpg combined on the S and SV; 29, 36 and 32 higher up the range
Grades: S, SV, SR and SL
MSRP at launch: $22,600 to $27,990, before the $1,245 destination charge
Seating and cargo: 5 seats, 14.3 cubic feet of trunk space
Grades and Prices
The 4 grades run from $22,600 to $27,990 at launch, a spread of $5,390, and every one of them uses the same engine and
transmission. What changes as you move up is wheels, seat material, audio, driver displays and 2 driver-assistance
systems. The 2 biggest steps come at the top of the range: $1,630 from the SV to the SR, and $2,990 from the SR to the
SL.
Grade
MSRP at Launch
Step Up from the Grade Below
Best For
S
$22,600
Starting point
Keeping the purchase price down without giving up the standard safety suite
SV
$23,370
$770 over the S
Commuters who want the bigger driver display without a big jump in price
SR
$25,000
$1,630 over the SV
Drivers who want the sportier look: 18-inch wheels and LED signature lighting
SL
$27,990
$2,990 over the SR
Heated seats, a sunroof, Bose audio and ProPILOT Assist fitted from the start
MSRP at launch is the manufacturer's suggested retail price set for the 2026 model year, before the $1,245 destination
charge. What a specific car costs sits on its own listing.
The cheapest move on the sheet is the first one, $770 from the S to the SV. The 2 at the top cost more and buy
different things: $1,630 to the SR, which is the sporty exterior and the 18-inch wheels, and $2,990 to the SL, which
has heated seats, a sunroof, Bose audio and ProPILOT Assist.
What Each Grade Adds
Every 2026 Sentra shares the same engine, the same 12.3-inch center touchscreen and the same standard safety suite. What
changes from grade to grade is wheels, seat material, audio, the display in front of the driver, and 2 driver-assistance
systems that arrive at the top of the range.
Grade
Wheels and Exterior
Seating and Interior
Audio and Displays
Driver Assistance
S
16-inch steel wheels with covers, 205/60R16 all-season tires, LED headlights and tail lights
Cloth front seats, 6-way manual adjustment
4 speakers, 7-inch driver display, wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
Safety Shield 360 and Intelligent Cruise Control standard
SV
16-inch machined aluminum-alloy wheels
Upgraded cloth seats
12.3-inch enhanced driver display
Same standard suite as the S
SR
18-inch 10-spoke aluminum-alloy wheels, LED signature headlights, full-width LED signature tail light, mirrors
with LED turn signals
Sport cloth with accent stitching, rear center armrest with 2 cupholders, synthetic leather-wrapped steering
wheel
6 speakers
ProPILOT Assist available, HD Around View Monitor available
SL
17-inch machined aluminum-alloy wheels, 215/50R17 all-season tires, standard sunroof
Heated front seats, heated steering wheel, 6-way power driver's seat with 4-way power lumbar, TailorFit quilted
leatherette, dual-zone automatic climate control, ambient lighting
Bose Premium Audio with 8 speakers
ProPILOT Assist standard, HD Around View Monitor standard
The wheel sizes also do not rise in a straight line. The SR runs the largest wheels on the car at 18 inches, while the
more expensive SL steps back to 17-inch wheels on 215/50R17 tires. The 18s belong to the sporty grade rather than to
the expensive one.
Tire size is what decides how much sidewall sits between the rim and a pothole. The S rolls on 205/60R16 all-season
tires, which carry a taller sidewall than the 215/50R17 tires on the SL. That matters more here than it would in a
dry-winter market, and the Central Indiana section below comes back to it.
How to Choose a Sentra Grade
For most buyers the SV is the sensible stopping point, and the driver display is the reason.
Choose the S if: price is the deciding factor. You still get the 12.3-inch center touchscreen, Apple
CarPlay, Android Auto and the whole Safety Shield 360 suite.
Choose the SV if: you want the larger driver display and alloy wheels without spending into the
middle of the range.
Choose the SR if: the look matters. The 18-inch wheels, the LED signature headlights and the
full-width tail light are the visual separation.
Choose the SL if: you want heat in the seats and the steering wheel, a sunroof, Bose audio and
ProPILOT Assist without adding a single option. It is the grade that comes fully equipped, with no package sheet to
work through. Note that it carries the lower of the 2 fuel-economy ratings, 36 mpg on the highway against 38 further
down the range.
One thing that is not a reason to move up: power. Every grade uses the same engine, the same transmission and the same
front-wheel drive, so moving up the range does not add power.
Engine and Fuel Economy
Every 2026 Sentra uses the same 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine paired to an automatic with variable gear ratios, a CVT,
driving the front wheels on regular fuel. There is one engine, one transmission and one drivetrain across the range, so
there is no mechanical choice to make.
Item
Figure
Engine
2.0-liter 4-cylinder
Horsepower
149 at 6,400 rpm
Torque
146 lb-ft at 4,400 rpm
Transmission
Automatic with variable gear ratios (CVT)
Drivetrain
Front-wheel drive
Fuel
Regular
Fuel tank
12.41 gal
Fuel economy splits into 2 ratings. The 2 cheaper grades carry the higher numbers, and the 2 above them carry the
lower ones.
Grade
City
Highway
Combined
S
30 mpg
38 mpg
33 mpg
SV
30 mpg
38 mpg
33 mpg
SR
29 mpg
36 mpg
32 mpg
SL
29 mpg
36 mpg
32 mpg
The gap between those 2 ratings is 1 mpg combined, so moving up the range costs very little at the pump. On the
highway the spread is wider at 2 mpg, which is the figure that matters if most of your miles are on the interstate.
A full 12.41-gallon tank at 33 mpg combined works out to a little over 400 miles on paper, and at 32 mpg combined a
little under 400.
Size, Seating and Cargo
The Sentra is a 5-seat compact sedan with 14.3 cubic feet of trunk space. The table below carries the rest of the
measurements: how the car fits a garage, how much room is up front, and how much the trunk holds.
Measurement
Figure
Seating
5
Length
183 in
Width
71.5 in
Height
57.1 in
Wheelbase
106.5 in
Trunk space
14.3 cu ft
Front head room
38.9 in
Front leg room
44 in
Curb weight
3,097 lb
Ground clearance
4.7 in
Turning circle
38 ft
The 38-foot turning circle is the figure to hold on to if you park on a narrow street or in an older garage, and 183
inches of length keeps the car easy to place in a standard parking space.
At 57.1 inches tall with 4.7 inches of ground clearance, the Sentra sits low, the way a sedan does rather than an SUV.
If you cross a rutted lot or an unplowed drive most days, look at that clearance figure on the car itself before you
decide.
Technology and Connectivity
The screen you touch is the same on every grade. All 4 carry the 12.3-inch NissanConnect center touchscreen with Apple
CarPlay and Android Auto, so the S and the SL give you the same display to run your phone on, and you do not pay up for
it. What moves with the grade is the driver display in front of you, the audio, and whether the phone connects by cable
or without one.
Feature
Where It Applies
12.3-inch NissanConnect center touchscreen
Standard on S, SV, SR and SL
Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
Standard on S, SV, SR and SL
Wired connection for Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
Standard on the S
Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, plus a wireless charging pad
SR Premium package
7-inch driver display
Standard on the S
12.3-inch enhanced driver display
Standard on the SV
4 speakers
Standard on the S
6 speakers
Standard on the SR
Bose Premium Audio with 8 speakers
Standard on the SL
HD Around View Monitor
Available on the SR, standard on the SL
A few things the table above does not settle are worth checking on the window sticker of the actual car: the speaker
count on the SV, which driver display the 2 upper grades carry, and how the phone connects on the grades above the S.
Ask us and we will read them off the car for you.
Safety and Driver Assistance
Nissan Safety Shield 360 is standard on all 4 grades, so the entry S carries the same core protection as the SL. Another
4 systems are fitted to every Sentra as well. Only 2 pieces of driver-assistance equipment change with the grade, and
the table below marks which is which.
System
Group
Availability
Automatic Emergency Braking with Pedestrian Detection
Safety Shield 360
Standard on every grade
Intelligent Forward Collision Warning
Safety Shield 360
Standard on every grade
Blind Spot Warning
Safety Shield 360
Standard on every grade
Intelligent Blind Spot Intervention
Safety Shield 360
Standard on every grade
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Safety Shield 360
Standard on every grade
Lane Departure Warning
Safety Shield 360
Standard on every grade
High Beam Assist
Safety Shield 360
Standard on every grade
Rear Automatic Braking
Safety Shield 360
Standard on every grade
Intelligent Cruise Control
Also standard range-wide
Standard on every grade
Intelligent Driver Alertness
Also standard range-wide
Standard on every grade
Lane Departure Prevention
Also standard range-wide
Standard on every grade
Traffic Sign Recognition
Also standard range-wide
Standard on every grade
ProPILOT Assist
Moves with the grade
Available on the SR, standard on the SL
HD Around View Monitor
Moves with the grade
Available on the SR, standard on the SL
Everything in the first 2 groups comes fitted to every Sentra, so the core safety equipment is the same whether you
buy the cheapest grade or the most expensive one.
The last group is the exception. ProPILOT Assist is an option at SR level and standard equipment on the SL, and the HD
Around View Monitor follows the same pattern. If either system is on your list, the choice narrows to the SR and the
SL, and both are worth asking to see working on the car before you decide between them.
Colors and Interiors
The 2026 Sentra offers 7 single-tone paint colors and 4 two-tone combinations, each two-tone finish pairing the body
color with a Super Black roof. Atlantic Gray Metallic and Aspen White TriCoat appear on both lists, so the table below
runs to 9 rows rather than 11. Energetic Ember and Bluestone Pearl go the other way: they are offered only as two-tone
finishes, so if either is the color you want, the roof comes in Super Black.
Color
Offered As
Fresh Powder
Single-tone
Aspen White TriCoat
Single-tone, or two-tone with a Super Black roof
Atlantic Gray Metallic
Single-tone, or two-tone with a Super Black roof
Super Black
Single-tone
Gun Metallic
Single-tone
Imperial Bronze
Single-tone
Scarlet Ember Tintcoat
Single-tone
Energetic Ember
Two-tone with a Super Black roof only
Bluestone Pearl
Two-tone with a Super Black roof only
Paint is priced separately from the grade. Premium Paint listed at $450 at launch and 2-Tone Premium Paint at $950.
Whether the color you want carries one of those charges is on the individual car's listing, so check it there or ask
us.
Inside, the material follows the grade rather than the paint.
Grade
Interior
S
Charcoal Cloth
SV
Charcoal Premium Cloth
SR
Charcoal Sport Cloth, with Charcoal Sport Leatherette optional
SL
Gray and Blue TailorFit quilted leatherette
Packages
Options on the Sentra are grouped into a short list of packages rather than a long standalone menu, and most of them sit
on the SV and SR.
Package
Where It Applies
Price at Launch
Convenience
SV
$990
Premium
SR
$2,300
All-Weather
SR
$650
Cold Weather
S
$500
Moonroof
SV or SR
$650
Premium Paint
Any grade, with the color you pick
$450
2-Tone Premium Paint
Any grade, with the color you pick
$950
Package prices at launch for the 2026 model year.
The rest are tied to single grades: Convenience to the SV, Cold Weather to the S, All-Weather to the SR. Moonroof is
the only equipment package offered on more than one grade, at $650 on either the SV or the SR. It is not offered on
the SL because the SL's sunroof is already standard. The 2 paint lines are not grade decisions at all, since they
follow the color you pick.
What each package contains beyond the names above is printed on the individual car's window sticker. Ask us to go
through it on the car you are looking at.
The Sentra in Central Indiana
We are at 802 N. Shadeland Ave on the east side of Indianapolis, just off I-70, which makes us the closest Nissan
dealership to Cumberland, New Palestine, McCordsville, Mt. Comfort, Fortville, Shelbyville and New Castle.
Crews brine and salt the interstates and the city streets from November into March, and the freeze and thaw that
follows leaves Central Indiana with a pothole problem.
That is where tire size is worth a look. The S rolls on 205/60R16 all-season tires, which carry a taller sidewall than
the 215/50R17 tires on the SL. If your daily route runs the older east-side streets in February, that extra sidewall
is worth something.
Those same streets are narrow, and the garages on the older ones are small. The 38-foot turning circle earns its keep
there.
Corrosion coverage runs 60 months, and in a market that salts its roads from November into March, that is coverage
worth knowing you have.
Warranty Coverage
Every new 2026 Sentra is covered by Nissan's new-vehicle warranty, which runs on 4 separate clocks with 4 different
lengths. They are not one warranty with one end date.
Coverage
Limit
Basic warranty
36 months or 36,000 miles
Powertrain
60 months or 60,000 miles
Corrosion
60 months
Roadside assistance
36 months
The basic and powertrain warranties each carry 2 limits, one in months and one in miles. Corrosion and roadside
assistance are quoted in months only, corrosion at 60 and roadside at 36, the latter running alongside the basic
warranty.
Buying a Sentra at Ed Martin Nissan
Sit in 2 grades back to back, drive the one you like out on I-70 rather than around the block, take the figures home,
and come back when you are ready.
What a specific car costs depends on its grade, its packages and its paint, and that price sits on the car's own
listing, so browse our
new sedans in Indianapolis
to see the Sentras we have on the ground.
Our
hours and directions
page will get you to the door. And if your question is about a specific grade, color or package on a particular car,
ask us to check it on that car:
Contact Ed Martin Nissan.
Frequently Asked Questions
The S launched at $22,600, the SV at $23,370, the SR at $25,000 and the SL at $27,990, all before the $1,245
destination charge. Individual cars carry their own prices on our
new sedan listings,
and our
new Nissan specials page
lists the deals running now.
At our east-side store, 802 N. Shadeland Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46219, a short run off I-70. You can look through
the
new Nissan sedans we have listed
first, then
schedule a test drive so the
grade you want is ready when you arrive. The map and our current hours sit under
hours and directions.
The SR is the sporty one and the SL is the fully equipped one. The SR launched at $25,000 with 18-inch alloy
wheels, LED signature headlights, a full-width LED tail light, sport cloth seats and 6 speakers, with ProPILOT
Assist and the HD Around View Monitor available rather than fitted. The SL launched at $27,990 with heated front
seats, a heated steering wheel, a power driver's seat, TailorFit quilted leatherette, dual-zone automatic
climate control, a standard sunroof, Bose Premium Audio with 8 speakers, and both of those driver-assistance
systems fitted as standard.
ProPILOT Assist is standard on the SL and available on the SR. If that system is on your list, the choice
narrows to those 2 upper grades.
Yes. Every grade includes the 12.3-inch NissanConnect center touchscreen, and phone mirroring is fitted on all
4. On the S the phone connects by cable, and the SR Premium package makes the connection wireless and adds a
wireless charging pad. For the SV and the SL, we can check how the phone connects on the specific car you are
looking at.
Nissan Safety Shield 360 is standard on all 4 grades. It includes Automatic Emergency Braking with Pedestrian
Detection, Intelligent Forward Collision Warning, Blind Spot Warning, Intelligent Blind Spot Intervention, Rear
Cross Traffic Alert, Lane Departure Warning, High Beam Assist and Rear Automatic Braking. Intelligent Cruise
Control, Intelligent Driver Alertness, Lane Departure Prevention and Traffic Sign Recognition are also standard
across the range. Only 2 driver-assistance systems change with the grade. Both come fitted on the SL, and both
can be added to the SR.
There are 7 single-tone colors: Fresh Powder, Aspen White TriCoat, Atlantic Gray Metallic, Super Black, Gun
Metallic, Imperial Bronze and Scarlet Ember Tintcoat. There are also 4 two-tone combinations, each pairing the
body color with a Super Black roof: Energetic Ember, Bluestone Pearl, Atlantic Gray Metallic and Aspen White
TriCoat. Energetic Ember and Bluestone Pearl are offered only as two-tone finishes; the other 2 appear on both
lists.
The SV is the usual answer. It carries the 33-mpg combined rating shared with the S, adds the 12.3-inch driver
display, and costs only $770 more than the S at launch. If your commute runs in the dark and the cold, the SL
adds heated front seats, a heated steering wheel and standard ProPILOT Assist, at $4,620 more than the SV and 2
mpg less on the highway.
Yes, and you can start before you visit. Fill out the online credit application and we will work from there when
you come in. Start at
Apply for Financing.
We are at 802 N. Shadeland Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46219, on the east side of the city a short run from I-70. That
puts us as the closest Nissan dealership to Cumberland, New Palestine, McCordsville, Mt. Comfort, Fortville,
Shelbyville and New Castle. Our
hours and directions
page has the map and current hours.